Article Image

Skiers Earn Four Top 10 Finishes at Mt. Itasca CCSA Invite

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
         
Release: January 25, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

By Rachel Buck (@GBRachel)

COLERAINE, Minn. (GreenBayPhoenix.com) – It was another strong showing for the Green Bay nordic skiing team as both the men and women competed at the Mt. Itasca CCSA Invite and Junior Olympic Qualifier on Friday and Saturday in Coleraine, Minn.  

Junior Kailey Mucha (Soldotna, Alaska) finished in the top 10 in both the classic and freestyle races over the weekend, while classmate Matt Nichols (Wausau, Wis.) continued his sound season with a pair of top 10 finishes.

The women finished Friday’s classic with four top 30 finishers including Kailey Mucha in 7th (16:24.3), freshman Bree Mucha (Soldotna, Alaska) in 24th (17:20.4), junior Hanne Guthrie (Chanhassen, Minn.) in 27th (17:31.0) and freshman Kayla Billett (Anoka, Minn.) in 30th (18:11.7). Also competing for the Phoenix on Saturday were freshman Cassie Thobe (Forest Lake, Minn., 33rd), sophomore Mary Kozloski (Green Bay, Wis., 39th) and junior  Krista White (Waukesha, Wis., 41st).

Mucha’s weekend started in a close race during the 5k classic on Friday. The top 10 skiers  in the event finished within 22 seconds of each other, with Mucha just being edged out of a top-five placing, crossing the finish line 15 seconds behind the leader and four seconds out of fifth place with a time of 16:24.3.

Green Bay kept on rolling in Saturday’s 5k freestyle, again with four skiers finishing in the top 30. Kailey Mucha added her second top 10 finish of the weekend, placing 10th in 15:42.3. Bree Mucha followed in 15th (16:13.6), Guthrie in 23rd (16:37.6) and Billett in 27th (17:15.9). Rounding out Saturday’s competitors were Thobe (33rd), Kozloski (38th) and White (45th).

For the men, Matt Nichols started the two-day meet with a ninth place finish in the 10k classic on Friday, crossing the finish line in 28:08.6). Freshman Kyle Marshall (Roseville, Minn.) also finished in the top 30, placing 28th in 29:36.4. He was followed by senior Eddie Gurney (Brookfield, Wis., 33rd), junior Chris Nichols (Wausau, Wis., 38th), sophomore Phil Anshutz (Sturgeon Bay, Wis., 39th), freshman Jake Bauer (Richfield, Minn., 40th), sophomore Ben Lindberg (Rochester, Minn., 42nd) and senior Paul Choudoir (Custer, Wis., 45th).

Matt Nichols followed Friday’s performance with a sixth place finish in the 10k freestyle on Saturday, recording a time of 26:41.2. Marshall also posted his second top 30 finish of the weekend, crossing the finish line in 28:28.0, good for 27th. Completing the list of competitors for the Phoenix was Gurney (31st), Chris Nichols (37th), Bauer (39th), Choudoir (42nd), Lindberg (44th) and Anshutz (48th).

The Phoenix will now take a weekend off as it prepares for the CCSA Conference Ski Championships, hosted by Northern Michigan University in Ishpeming, Mich. on Feb. 8-9.

WEEKEND RESULTS
Friday, January 24

Men’s 10k Classic
9. Matt Nichols – 28:08.6
28. Kyle Marshall – 29:36.4
33. Eddie Gurney – 30:05.2
38. Chris Nichols – 31:03.2
39. Phil Anshutz – 21:03.9
40. Jake Bauer – 31:08.6
42. Ben Lindberg – 31:16.8
45. Paul Choudoir – 31:50.2

Women’s 5k Classic
7. Kailey Mucha – 16:24.3
24. Bree Mucha – 17:20.4
27. Hanne Guthrie – 17:31.0
30. Kayla Billett – 18:11.7
33. Cassie Thobe – 19:12.5
39. Mary Kozloski – 19:47.6
41. Krista White – 20:05.7

Saturday, January 25
Men’s 10k Freestyle
6. Matt Nichols – 26:41.2
27. Kyle Marshall – 28:28.0
31. Eddie Gurney – 28:45.6
37. Chris Nichols – 29:31.3
39. Jake Bauer – 29:41.6
42. Paul Choudoir – 29:58.8
44. Ben Lindberg – 30:29.1
48. Phil Anshutz – 31:19.3

Women’s 5k Freestyle
10. Kailey Mucha – 15:42.3
15. Bree Mucha – 16:13.6
23. Hanne Guthrie – 16:37.6
27. Kayla Billett – 17:15.9
33. Cassie Thobe – 18:25.7
38. Mary Kozloski – 18:45.6
45. Krista White – 19:59.7

#

For the latest and most up-to-date information on Green Bay Athletics, please visit GreenBayPhoenix.com.

Follow us on Twitter: @GBPhoenix and @GBPhoenixSki

INSIDE MEN'S TENNIS
SCHEDULE
Schedule Sponsor
No scheduled events in the near future
ON-DEMAND VIDEO
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
STAY CONNECTED
BMO
Cellcom
Fleet Farm
Menominee
Packers Shop
Prevea
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
WMMB
Gallagher's Pizza
Buffalo Wild Wings
United Press
Renards Cheese
Baylake Banks
Country Inn Suites
Diamonds & Golds
TWC Sports
Weidner Center
WNFL
Yellow Pages