Nichols, Mucha Lead Phoenix Skiers at St. Scholastica Invite

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
         
Release: January 28, 2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: -
Sophomore Matt Nichols placed fourth in the 20.5K freestyle on Sunday.

By: Ryan Hartwig (@RyanHartwig)
GreenBayPhoenix.com

BIWABIK, Minn. (GreenBayPhoenix.com) - The Green Bay men's and women's Nordic skiing teams competed at the St. Scholastica Invitational at Giants Ridge over the weekend, with both teams finishing fourth in Saturday's classic and Sunday's freestyle races.

Sophomore Matt Nichols (Wausau, Wis.) paced the Phoenix on both days, turning in an impressive fourth-place finish (53:45.7) in the 20.5-kilometer freestyle event on Sunday after finishing 18th (36:32.8) in Saturday's 11.6K classic race. Junior Eddie Gurney (Brookfield, Wis.) was the runner-up for Green Bay in both events, placing 11th in the freestyle (56:20.8) and 22nd in the classic (37:05.0).

Sophomore Kailey Mucha (Soldotna, Alaska) led the Phoenix women with a pair of top-10 finishes, taking eighth in the 15.7K freestyle (50:43.7) on Sunday and placing ninth in the 5.8K classic (20:15.2) on Saturday. Sophomore Hanne Guthrie (Chanhassen, Minn.) also turned in a pair of strong finishes, rounding out the top-10 in the freestyle (51:12.2) after placing 14th in the classic (20:42.4) on Saturday.

For complete results from the St. Scholastica Invitational, click here.

Green Bay is next in action on Feb. 2-3 at the CCSA Championships, hosted by Northern Michigan in Marquette, Mich.

Team Scores

Men's 11.6K Classic (Saturday)
1 - Northern Michigan 74
2 - St. Scholastica 71
3 - Michigan Tech 62
4 - Green Bay 44
5 - Gustavus Adolphus 40
6 - St. Olaf 37
7 - St. John's University

Women's 5.8K Classic (Saturday)
1 - Northern Michigan 76
2 - St. Scholastica 61
3 - Michigan Tech 53
4 - Green Bay 49
5 - St. Olaf 49
6 - Gustavus Adolphus 45
7 - St. Cloud State 23
8 - College of St. Benedict 16

Men's 20.5K Freestyle (Sunday)
1 - Northern Michigan 75
2 - St. Scholastica 69
3 - Michigan Tech 53
4 - Green Bay 53
5 - Gustavus Adolphus 48
6 - St. Olaf 35
7 - St. John's University 24

Women's 15.7K Freestyle (Sunday)
1 - Northern Michigan 74
2 - Michigan Tech 65
3 - St. Scholastica 57
4 - Green Bay 52
5 - Gustavus Adolphus 47
6 - St. Olaf 36
7 - St. Cloud State 25
8 - College of St. Benedict 16

###

For the latest and most up-to-date information on Green Bay Athletics and Green Bay Nordic Skiing, please visit GreenBayPhoenix.com.

Follow us on Twitter: @GBPhoenix, @GBPhoenixSki and @RyanHartwig

Like Green Bay Phoenix Athletics and Green Bay Nordic Skiing on Facebook.

INSIDE MEN'S BASKETBALL
SCHEDULE
Schedule Sponsor
Thursday , February 11
Men's Basketball 
at Detroit
6:00 PM
Detroit, Mich. (Calihan Hall)
ESPN3  
Saturday , February 13
Men's Basketball 
at Oakland
2:00 PM
Rochester, Mich. (Athletics Center O'rena)
ESPN3  
Monday , February 15
Men's Basketball 
vs. Milwaukee
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [Bud Light Night]
 | Live Stats ESPNU/ESPN3  
Saturday , February 20
Men's Basketball 
vs. Youngstown State
1:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [Festival Foods Family Game/Cellcom Headbands]
 | Live Stats TWC SportsChannel / ESPN3  
Monday , February 22
Men's Basketball 
vs. Cleveland State
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [Fox Communities Credit Union Winter Hats]
 | Live Stats TWC SportsChannel / ESPN3  
Friday , February 26
Men's Basketball 
vs. UIC
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [Bud Light Night/Throwback Game/Alumni Night]
 | Live Stats ESPN3  
Sunday , February 28
Men's Basketball 
vs. Valparaiso
2:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [DigiCopy Team Photos/Senior Day]
 | Live Stats ESPN3  
Saturday , March 05
Men's Basketball 
at TBD (First Round)
TBA
Detroit, Mich. (Joe Louis Arena)
ESPN3  
Sunday , March 06
Men's Basketball 
at TBD (Second Round)
TBA
Detroit, Mich. (Joe Louis Arena)
ESPN3  
Monday , March 07
Men's Basketball 
at TBD (Semifinals)
TBA
Detroit, Mich. (Joe Louis Arena)
ESPNU  
Tuesday , March 08
Men's Basketball 
at TBD (Championship)
6:00 PM
Detroit, Mich. (Joe Louis Arena)
ESPN/ESPN2  
ON-DEMAND VIDEO
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
STAY CONNECTED

EMAIL
SIGN UP

FOLLOW ON
FACEBOOK

Cellcom
Fleet Farm
Menominee
Copp's
Hyatt on Main
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
WMMB
Gallagher's Pizza
AmericInn
Weidner Center
WNFL
Haberdasher Limited
Country Inn Suites
Brett Favre Steakhouse
Bergstrom
FunDeco
Ron's Cheese