Article Image

Skiers Earn Four Top 10 Finishes at Mt. Itasca CCSA Invite

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
Release: January 25, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

By Rachel Buck (@GBRachel)

COLERAINE, Minn. ( – It was another strong showing for the Green Bay nordic skiing team as both the men and women competed at the Mt. Itasca CCSA Invite and Junior Olympic Qualifier on Friday and Saturday in Coleraine, Minn.  

Junior Kailey Mucha (Soldotna, Alaska) finished in the top 10 in both the classic and freestyle races over the weekend, while classmate Matt Nichols (Wausau, Wis.) continued his sound season with a pair of top 10 finishes.

The women finished Friday’s classic with four top 30 finishers including Kailey Mucha in 7th (16:24.3), freshman Bree Mucha (Soldotna, Alaska) in 24th (17:20.4), junior Hanne Guthrie (Chanhassen, Minn.) in 27th (17:31.0) and freshman Kayla Billett (Anoka, Minn.) in 30th (18:11.7). Also competing for the Phoenix on Saturday were freshman Cassie Thobe (Forest Lake, Minn., 33rd), sophomore Mary Kozloski (Green Bay, Wis., 39th) and junior  Krista White (Waukesha, Wis., 41st).

Mucha’s weekend started in a close race during the 5k classic on Friday. The top 10 skiers  in the event finished within 22 seconds of each other, with Mucha just being edged out of a top-five placing, crossing the finish line 15 seconds behind the leader and four seconds out of fifth place with a time of 16:24.3.

Green Bay kept on rolling in Saturday’s 5k freestyle, again with four skiers finishing in the top 30. Kailey Mucha added her second top 10 finish of the weekend, placing 10th in 15:42.3. Bree Mucha followed in 15th (16:13.6), Guthrie in 23rd (16:37.6) and Billett in 27th (17:15.9). Rounding out Saturday’s competitors were Thobe (33rd), Kozloski (38th) and White (45th).

For the men, Matt Nichols started the two-day meet with a ninth place finish in the 10k classic on Friday, crossing the finish line in 28:08.6). Freshman Kyle Marshall (Roseville, Minn.) also finished in the top 30, placing 28th in 29:36.4. He was followed by senior Eddie Gurney (Brookfield, Wis., 33rd), junior Chris Nichols (Wausau, Wis., 38th), sophomore Phil Anshutz (Sturgeon Bay, Wis., 39th), freshman Jake Bauer (Richfield, Minn., 40th), sophomore Ben Lindberg (Rochester, Minn., 42nd) and senior Paul Choudoir (Custer, Wis., 45th).

Matt Nichols followed Friday’s performance with a sixth place finish in the 10k freestyle on Saturday, recording a time of 26:41.2. Marshall also posted his second top 30 finish of the weekend, crossing the finish line in 28:28.0, good for 27th. Completing the list of competitors for the Phoenix was Gurney (31st), Chris Nichols (37th), Bauer (39th), Choudoir (42nd), Lindberg (44th) and Anshutz (48th).

The Phoenix will now take a weekend off as it prepares for the CCSA Conference Ski Championships, hosted by Northern Michigan University in Ishpeming, Mich. on Feb. 8-9.

Friday, January 24

Men’s 10k Classic
9. Matt Nichols – 28:08.6
28. Kyle Marshall – 29:36.4
33. Eddie Gurney – 30:05.2
38. Chris Nichols – 31:03.2
39. Phil Anshutz – 21:03.9
40. Jake Bauer – 31:08.6
42. Ben Lindberg – 31:16.8
45. Paul Choudoir – 31:50.2

Women’s 5k Classic
7. Kailey Mucha – 16:24.3
24. Bree Mucha – 17:20.4
27. Hanne Guthrie – 17:31.0
30. Kayla Billett – 18:11.7
33. Cassie Thobe – 19:12.5
39. Mary Kozloski – 19:47.6
41. Krista White – 20:05.7

Saturday, January 25
Men’s 10k Freestyle
6. Matt Nichols – 26:41.2
27. Kyle Marshall – 28:28.0
31. Eddie Gurney – 28:45.6
37. Chris Nichols – 29:31.3
39. Jake Bauer – 29:41.6
42. Paul Choudoir – 29:58.8
44. Ben Lindberg – 30:29.1
48. Phil Anshutz – 31:19.3

Women’s 5k Freestyle
10. Kailey Mucha – 15:42.3
15. Bree Mucha – 16:13.6
23. Hanne Guthrie – 16:37.6
27. Kayla Billett – 17:15.9
33. Cassie Thobe – 18:25.7
38. Mary Kozloski – 18:45.6
45. Krista White – 19:59.7


For the latest and most up-to-date information on Green Bay Athletics, please visit

Follow us on Twitter: @GBPhoenix and @GBPhoenixSki

Schedule Sponsor
Saturday , November 28
Men's Basketball 
at Eastern Illinois
7:00 PM
Charleston, Ill. (Lantz Arena)
 | Live Stats  | OVC Digital Network  | WNFL 92.1 FM/1440 AM  
Monday , November 30
Men's Basketball 
7:00 PM
Edwardsville, Ill. (Vadalabene Center)
 | Live Stats  | FOX Sports Midwest / OVC Digital Network  | WNFL 92.1 FM/1440 AM  
Sunday , December 06
Men's Basketball 
vs. Toledo
2:00 PM
 | Live Stats ESPN3  
Tuesday , December 15
Men's Basketball 
vs. Pacific
7:00 PM
 | Live Stats ESPN3  
Sunday , December 20
Men's Basketball 
vs. UW-Superior
12:00 PM
 | Live Stats ESPN3  
Wednesday, December 23
Men's Basketball 
at Wisconsin
8:00 PM
Madison, Wis. (Kohl Center)
 | Live Stats Big Ten Network  
Monday , December 28
Men's Basketball 
at Morehead State
6:00 PM
Morehead, Ky. (Ellis T. Johnson Arena)
OVC Digital Network  
Saturday , January 02
Men's Basketball 
vs. Northern Kentucky
1:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [Festival Foods Family Game/WMMB Trading Cards]
 | Live Stats ESPN3  
Monday , January 04
Men's Basketball 
vs. Wright State
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [S&L Motors Family Car Stickers]
 | Live Stats ESPN3  
Thursday , January 07
Men's Basketball 
at Cleveland State
6:30 PM
Cleveland, Ohio (Wolstein Center)
TWC SportsChannel / ESPN3  
Saturday , January 09
Men's Basketball 
at Youngstown State
6:00 PM
Youngstown, Ohio (Beeghly Center)
Thursday , January 14
Men's Basketball 
at UIC
7:00 PM
Chicago, Ill. (UIC Pavilion)
Saturday , January 16
Men's Basketball 
at Valparaiso
7:00 PM
Valparaiso, Ind. (ARC)
Tuesday , January 19
Men's Basketball 
at Chicago State
7:05 PM
Chicago, Ill. (Jones Convocation Center)
 | Live Stats  
Saturday , January 23
Men's Basketball 
vs. Oakland
1:00 PM
RESCH CENTER [Prevea Health BlackOut/Youth Jerseys]
 | Live Stats ESPN3  



Fleet Farm
Hyatt on Main
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
Gallagher's Pizza
Weidner Center
Country Inn Suites
Ron's Cheese