MBB Season Tickets On Sale
WBB Season Tickets On Sale
Article Image

Skiiers Take to Trails at Cable Telemark Chase

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
         
Release: January 19, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

By Rachel Buck (@GBRachel)

CABLE, Wis. (GreenBayPhoenix.com) – The Green Bay men’s and women’s Nordic skiing team competed at the Cable Telemark Chase over the weekend, taking part in the freestyle on Saturday and classic on Sunday.

Junior Matt Nichols (Wausau, Wis.) continued his strong start to the season, pacing the men with a 13th place finish (30:04.4) in the 15k freestyle race on Saturday and 23rd place finish (29:23.9) in the 10k classic race on Sunday.

Also competing for the men in the 15k freestyle on Saturday were senior Eddie Gurney (Brookfield, Wis./33rd), freshman Kyle Marshall (Roseville, Minn./45th), junior Chris Nichols (Wausau, Wis./50th), freshman Jake Bauer (Richfield, Minn./52nd), senior Paul Choudoir (Custer, Wis./71st), sophomore Ben Lindberg (Rochester, Minn./75th), sophomore Phil Anshutz (Sturgeon Bay, Wis./87th) and freshman Chaz Perry (Waukesha, Wis./124th).

On Sunday the entire men’s team took to the trails again in the 10k classic, and behind Matt Nichols’ 23rd place finish was Marshall (29th) and Gurney (38th) among the top 50 skiiers. Rounding out the competitors was Chris Nichols (78th), Anshutz (83rd), Lindberg (85th), Bauer (94th), Choudoir (101st) and Perry (104th).

The women had three top 50 finishers in Saturday’s 10k freestyle race, led by junior Kailey Mucha (Soldotna, Alaska) in 19th place with a time of 32:22.9. Freshman Bree Mucha (Soldotna, Alaska) followed in 25th (32:35.0) and junior Hanne Guthrie (Chanhassen, Minn.) took 30th (33:25.8). Completing the competitors for the women on Saturday was freshman Kayla Billett (Anoka, Minn./66th), sophomore Mary Kozloski (Green Bay, Wis./67th), freshman Cassie Thobe (Forest Lake, Minn./77th) and junior Krista White (Waukesha, Wis./83rd).

The Mucha’s swapped spots as the top finishers for the Phoenix in Sunday’s 5k classic, as Bree placed 31st in 18:04.6 while Kailey was 38th in 18:23.0. Also racing on Sunday was Guthrie (63rd), Billett (78th), Kozloski (88th), Thobe (92nd) and White (109th).

A complete list of placings and times is below.

The Phoenix competes next weekend as it travels to the Mt. Itasca CCSA Invite and Junior Olympic Qualifier January 24-25 in Coleraine, Minnesota.

MEN’S RESULTS
15k freestyle – Saturday
Matt Nichols 13th 40:04.4
Eddie Gurney 33rd 43:03.1
Kyle Marshall 45th 43:47.5
Chris Nichols 50th 44:05.0
Jake Bauer 52nd 44:07.2
Paul Choudoir 71st 45:31.7
Ben Lindberg 75th 45:57.1
Phil Anshutz 87th 47:28.6
Chaz Perry 124th 56:17.3

10k classic – Sunday
Matt Nichols 23rd 29:23.9
Kyle Marshall 29th 29:57.5
Eddie Gurney 38th 30:26.6
Chris Nichols 78th 32:50.3
Phil Anshutz 83rd 33:15.5
Ben Lindberg 85th 33:26.5
Jake Bauer 94th 34:01.5
Paul Choudoir 101st 34:27.7
Chaz Perry 104th 34:43.8

WOMEN’S RESULTS
10k freestyle – Saturday
Kailey Mucha 19th 32:22.9
Bree Mucha 25th 32:35.0
Hanne Guthrie 30th 33:25.8
Kayla Billett 66th 36:55.2
Mary Kozloski 67th 37:15.2
Cassie Thobe 77th 38:33.6
Krista White 83rd 40:33.3

5k classic – Sunday
Bree Mucha 31st 18:04.6
Kailey Mucha 38th 18:23.0
Hanne Guthrie 63rd 19:23.8
Kayla Billett 78th 20:00.1
Mary Kozloski 88th 20:40.8
Cassie Thobe 92nd 20:52.5
Krista White 109th 21:45.8

#

For the latest and most up-to-date information on Green Bay Athletics, please visit GreenBayPhoenix.com.

Follow us on Twitter: @GBPhoenix and @GBPhoenixSki

SCHEDULE
Schedule Sponsor
Thursday , October 30
Men's Basketball 
vs. Ripon (Exhibition)
7:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis.
 | Listen Live: WNFL
 | Stats
 | Live Stats  
Saturday , November 15
Men's Basketball 
vs. Illinois-Springfield (Military Appreciation Day)
3:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis.
 
Wednesday, November 19
Men's Basketball 
at Wisconsin
8:00 PM
Madison, Wis.
Big Ten Network  
Monday , November 24
Men's Basketball 
at East Carolina
11:00 AM
Estero, Fla.
 
Tuesday , November 25
Men's Basketball 
at TBA
TBA
Estero, Fla.
 
Wednesday, November 26
Men's Basketball 
at TBA
TBA
Estero, Fla.
 
Monday , December 01
Men's Basketball 
vs. Minnesota-Duluth (Pomps Schedule Magnet Giveaway)
7:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis.
 
Thursday , December 04
Men's Basketball 
at Georgia State
TBA
Atlanta, Ga.
 
Saturday , December 06
Men's Basketball 
at Miami
1:00 PM
Coral Gables, Fla.
ESPN3  
Saturday , December 13
Men's Basketball 
vs. Drake (Festival Foods Family Game)
1:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis.
 
Wednesday, December 17
Men's Basketball 
vs. Morehead State (Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board Trading Cards)
7:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis.
 
Sunday , December 21
Men's Basketball 
at UALR
1:00 PM
Las Vegas, Nev.
 
Monday , December 22
Men's Basketball 
at Bradley/UC Irvine
TBA
Las Vegas, Nev.
 
Saturday , December 27
Men's Basketball 
vs. Georgia State (Cellcom Winter Hat Giveaway)
12:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis.
 
Wednesday, December 31
Men's Basketball 
vs. Chicago State (Wells Fargo New Year's Eve Party)
12:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis.
 
ON-DEMAND VIDEO
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
STAY CONNECTED

EMAIL
SIGN UP

FOLLOW ON
FACEBOOK

Cellcom
Fleet Farm
Menominee
Packers Shop
Prevea
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
WMMB
Gallagher's Pizza
Buffalo Wild Wings
United Press
Fox Communities Credit Union
Country Inn Suites
Diamonds & Golds
Renards Cheese
Weidner Center
WNFL
Yellow Pages
TWC Sports