Article Image
Senior Connor Andrew was a two-time winner on Thursday night
Courtesy: -

Green Bay Swimming Squads Cruise Past South Dakota

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
         
Release: November 14, 2013
Print RSS

By: Ryan Hartwig (@GBHartwig)

GREEN BAY, Wis. (GreenBayPhoenix.com) – The Green Bay men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams remained unbeaten in their home pool on Thursday night, as both squads earned dual meet victories over South Dakota at the Peter F. Dorschel Natatorium. The Phoenix women claimed nine events in a 151-91 win, improving to 7-0 on the year, while the men’s squad picked up eight victories in its third straight home win (154-89).

Green Bay had several multiple-event winners on Thursday, including sophomore Racheal Weiland (Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.), who won twice individually and also swam on a winning relay squad. Weiland claimed the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:13.22 and the 500 freestyle in 5:11.76 before teaming up with Claire Walters (Northfield, Minn.), Natalie Neuwirth (Stevens Point, Wis.) and Claire Friederick (Lancaster, Wis.) for a win in the 200 free relay (1:38.28) in the meet’s final event.

Walters also won the 50 free (24.85) earlier in the night and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team (1:49.75) with Emily Gomez (Burlington, Wis.), Haley Lucas (Menomonee Falls, Wis.) and Autumn Roepsch (Dubuque, Iowa) in the meet’s opening race.

Neuwirth and Lucas were also solo winners on Thursday, as Neuwirth took the 100 free in 53.81 and Lucas won the 200 butterfly in 2:09.74. Others claiming individual victories for the Phoenix women were Crystal Franzwa (Winona, Minn.) on the 1-meter diving board (250.20) and Alyssa Udean (Brooklyn Center, Minn.) in the 1000 free (10:34.06).

Five different Phoenix men won multiple events on Thursday night, as Ryan Korslin (Rudolph, Wis.), Willem Poelmans (Hasselt, Belgium), Connor Andrew (Centennial, Colo.), Casey Murphy (Sun Prairie, Wis.) and Ben Loeffelholz (Dubuque, Iowa) were all two-time winners.

Korslin and Andrew teamed up with Evan Hill (Jefferson, Wis.) and Cole Hackney (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) for a win in the 200 medley relay (1:34.58) before Korslin won the 200 breast (2:09.62) and Andrew took the 500 free (4:49.95).

Poelmans, Murphy and Loeffelholz were all members of the winning 200 free relay team (1:25.58) to end the night, along with senior Robert Miner (Madison, Wis.). Poelmans was an individual winner in the 200 free (1:43.84), Murphy won the 50 free (21.71) and Loeffelholz took the 100 free (47.35).

Also earning a win for the Phoenix men was sophomore Tanner Nordlund (Rice, Minn.), who posted a winning score of 248.05 in the 1-meter dive.

Thursday marked the final home meet of the calendar year for the Phoenix, which doesn’t return to the Dorschel Natatorium until Jan. 11, 2014 when it welcomes Horizon League foe UIC. The Green Bay teams are next in action Nov. 22-24 at the IUPUI Invite in Indianapolis.

#

For the latest and most up-to-date information on Green Bay Athletics, please visit GreenBayPhoenix.com.

Follow us on Twitter: @GBPhoenix and @GBPhoenixSwim

Like Green Bay Phoenix Swimming & Diving and Green Bay Phoenix Athletics on Facebook.

INSIDE MEN'S BASKETBALL
SCHEDULE
Wednesday, December 14
Men's Basketball 
at Wisconsin
8:00 PM
Madison, Wis. (Kohl Center)
 | Live Stats Big Ten Network  | WNFL  
Saturday , December 17
Men's Basketball 
vs. Belmont (Festival Foods Family Game)
4:30 PM
RESCH CENTER
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Monday , December 19
Men's Basketball 
vs. SIUE
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Thursday , December 22
Men's Basketball 
vs. Saint Mary's (MN)
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Thursday , December 29
Men's Basketball 
at Cleveland State
6:00 PM
Cleveland, Ohio (Wolstein Center)
TWC SportsChannel / ESPN3  | WNFL  
Saturday , December 31
Men's Basketball 
at Youngstown State
11:00 AM
Youngstown, Ohio (Beeghly Center)
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Friday , January 06
Men's Basketball 
vs. Milwaukee (Bud Light Night)
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
TWC SportsChannel / ESPN3  | WNFL  
Tuesday , January 10
Men's Basketball 
vs. Northern Kentucky
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
TWC SportsChannel / ESPN3  | WNFL  
Thursday , January 12
Men's Basketball 
vs. Wright State
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Monday , January 16
Men's Basketball 
at Valparaiso
7:00 PM
Valparaiso, Ind. (The ARC)
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Friday , January 20
Men's Basketball 
vs. Youngstown State (Prevea Health BlackOut Cancer Game)
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Monday , January 23
Men's Basketball 
vs. Cleveland State
6:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
American Sports Network / ESPN3  | WNFL  
Friday , January 27
Men's Basketball 
at Oakland
8:00 PM
Rochester, Mich. (Athletics Center O'Rena)
ESPNU / ESPN3  | WNFL  
Sunday , January 29
Men's Basketball 
at Detroit Mercy
1:00 PM
Detroit, Mich. (Callahan Hall)
ESPN3  | WNFL  
Thursday , February 02
Men's Basketball 
vs. UIC (Student-Athlete Achievement Night)
7:00 PM
RESCH CENTER
ESPN3  | WNFL  
ON-DEMAND VIDEO
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
STAY CONNECTED

EMAIL
SIGN UP

FOLLOW ON
FACEBOOK

Cellcom
Fleet Farm
PNS
Hyatt on Main
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
WMMB
Press Gazette
Country Inn Suites
Brett Favre Steakhouse
Bergstrom
Uploaded Ad
AmericInn
Weidner Center
Uploaded Ad
WNFL