Green Bay Women's Tennis Opens Season at NIU

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
         
Release: September 13, 2010
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Scott Anthon
Senior Emily Lawent won her opening match of the season.

DeKALB, Ill. (GreenBayPhoenix.com) - The Green Bay women's tennis team opened its 2010 fall season this past weekend at the NIU Invite in DeKalb, Ill., with each of the Phoenix players winning at least one match in their respective singles draws.

In the A draw, senior Emily Lawent (Milwaukee, Wis.) opened with a convincing 6-2, 6-1 victory over NIU's Katie Friedlund before falling in the flight's semifinals to UIC's Maria Kovaleva 6-2, 6-0. Lawent then fell in a close third-place match to Chicago State's Dian Mayasari, 3-6, 6-2, 10-3.

After falling in the first round, Jennifer Bradfield (Fairfield, Iowa) played two close matches in the consolation bracket, defeating Milwaukee's Megan Gow 3-6, 7-5, 10-7 before losing in the consolation finals to NIU's Sara McLaughlin, 6-3, 3-6, 10-5.

Maria Anderson (Marshfield, Wis.) won her first match in draw E, beating Milwaukee's Kristin Kurer 2-6, 6-4, 10-7 to reach the flight's finals. She then fell in the finals to UIC's Kathryn Sharples 6-4, 6-3.

Each of Green Bay's remaining singles players won a match as well, with Morgan Wueve (Green Bay, Wis.) beating NIU's Manon Denis 6-3, 6-3 in the draw C consolation semifinals, Rebecca Nelson (Brookfield, Wis.) beating Milwaukee's Beth Ganser 7-6, 6-2 in the consolation semifinals of draw D and Julia Kedrzycki winning the consolation finals of draw F with a 1-6, 6-3, 10-2 win over Milwaukee's Mary Donovan.

The Phoenix will continue its fall season in River Forest, Ill., beginning this Friday as the team competes in the River Forest Clay Court Collegiate Invitational.

Complete Green Bay Results
Singles Draw A - Emily Lawent
First Round - Katie Freidlund (NIU): W, 6-2, 6-1
Semifinals - Mariya Kovaleva (UIC): L, 6-2, 6-0
Third-Place - Dian Mayasari (CSU): L, 3-6, 6-2 (10-3)

Singles Draw B - Jennifer Bradfield
First Round - Martina Schnapp (NIU): L, 6-3, 6-1
Consolation Semis - Megan Gow (UWM): W, 3-6, 7-5 (10-7)
Consolation Finals - Sara McLaughlin (NIU): L, 6-3, 3-6 (10-5)

Singles C Draw - Morgan Weuve
First Round - Teona Tsertsvadze (UIC): L, 7-6, 6-2
Consolation Semis - Manon Denis (NIU): W, 6-3, 6-3
Consolation Finals - Merrit Whitley (EIU): L, 6-4, 6-1

Singles Draw D - Rebecca Nelson
First Round - Haley Dekkinga (NIU): L, 6-1, 6-0
Consolation Semis - Beth Ganser (UWM): W, 7-6, 6-2
Consolation Finals - Jennifer Kim (EIU): L, 6-2, 6-1

Singles Flight E - Maria Anderson
Semifinals - Kristin Kurer (UWM): W, 2-6, 6-4 (10-7)
Finals - Kathryn Sharples (UIC): L, 6-4, 6-3

Singles Draw F - Julia Kedrzycki
Semifinals - Kristen Laird (EIU): L, 7-6, 6-0
Consolation Finals - Mary Donovan (UWM): W, 1-6, 6-3 (10-2)

Doubles Draw A - Weuve/Lawent
First Round - McLaughlin/Friedlund (NIU): L, 8-2
Consolation Semis - Soule/Fritz (UWM): L, 9-8

Doubles Draw B - Anderson/Kedrzycki
First Round - Phillips/Dekkinga (NIU): L, 8-1
Consolation Semis - Brooks/Pisner (EIU): L, 4-8
SCHEDULE
Friday , January 20
Women's Tennis 
vs. Omaha
TBA
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
Saturday , January 21
Women's Tennis 
vs. Cardinal Stritch
TBA
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
Saturday , January 28
Women's Tennis 
at Marquette
5:00 PM
Milwaukee, Wis.
 
Friday , February 03
Women's Tennis 
at Northern Illinois
1:00 PM
Dekalb, Ill.
 
Saturday , February 04
Women's Tennis 
at Chicago State
8:00 AM
Chicago, Ill.
 
ON-DEMAND VIDEO
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
STAY CONNECTED

EMAIL
SIGN UP

FOLLOW ON
FACEBOOK

Cellcom
Fleet Farm
PNS
Hyatt on Main
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
WMMB
Press Gazette
Country Inn Suites
Brett Favre Steakhouse
Bergstrom
Uploaded Ad
AmericInn
Weidner Center
Uploaded Ad
WNFL