Article Image
Senior Connor Andrew was a two-time winner on Thursday night
Courtesy: -

Green Bay Swimming Squads Cruise Past South Dakota

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
         
Release: November 14, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

By: Ryan Hartwig (@GBHartwig)

GREEN BAY, Wis. (GreenBayPhoenix.com) – The Green Bay men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams remained unbeaten in their home pool on Thursday night, as both squads earned dual meet victories over South Dakota at the Peter F. Dorschel Natatorium. The Phoenix women claimed nine events in a 151-91 win, improving to 7-0 on the year, while the men’s squad picked up eight victories in its third straight home win (154-89).

Green Bay had several multiple-event winners on Thursday, including sophomore Racheal Weiland (Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.), who won twice individually and also swam on a winning relay squad. Weiland claimed the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:13.22 and the 500 freestyle in 5:11.76 before teaming up with Claire Walters (Northfield, Minn.), Natalie Neuwirth (Stevens Point, Wis.) and Claire Friederick (Lancaster, Wis.) for a win in the 200 free relay (1:38.28) in the meet’s final event.

Walters also won the 50 free (24.85) earlier in the night and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team (1:49.75) with Emily Gomez (Burlington, Wis.), Haley Lucas (Menomonee Falls, Wis.) and Autumn Roepsch (Dubuque, Iowa) in the meet’s opening race.

Neuwirth and Lucas were also solo winners on Thursday, as Neuwirth took the 100 free in 53.81 and Lucas won the 200 butterfly in 2:09.74. Others claiming individual victories for the Phoenix women were Crystal Franzwa (Winona, Minn.) on the 1-meter diving board (250.20) and Alyssa Udean (Brooklyn Center, Minn.) in the 1000 free (10:34.06).

Five different Phoenix men won multiple events on Thursday night, as Ryan Korslin (Rudolph, Wis.), Willem Poelmans (Hasselt, Belgium), Connor Andrew (Centennial, Colo.), Casey Murphy (Sun Prairie, Wis.) and Ben Loeffelholz (Dubuque, Iowa) were all two-time winners.

Korslin and Andrew teamed up with Evan Hill (Jefferson, Wis.) and Cole Hackney (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) for a win in the 200 medley relay (1:34.58) before Korslin won the 200 breast (2:09.62) and Andrew took the 500 free (4:49.95).

Poelmans, Murphy and Loeffelholz were all members of the winning 200 free relay team (1:25.58) to end the night, along with senior Robert Miner (Madison, Wis.). Poelmans was an individual winner in the 200 free (1:43.84), Murphy won the 50 free (21.71) and Loeffelholz took the 100 free (47.35).

Also earning a win for the Phoenix men was sophomore Tanner Nordlund (Rice, Minn.), who posted a winning score of 248.05 in the 1-meter dive.

Thursday marked the final home meet of the calendar year for the Phoenix, which doesn’t return to the Dorschel Natatorium until Jan. 11, 2014 when it welcomes Horizon League foe UIC. The Green Bay teams are next in action Nov. 22-24 at the IUPUI Invite in Indianapolis.

#

For the latest and most up-to-date information on Green Bay Athletics, please visit GreenBayPhoenix.com.

Follow us on Twitter: @GBPhoenix and @GBPhoenixSwim

Like Green Bay Phoenix Swimming & Diving and Green Bay Phoenix Athletics on Facebook.

SCHEDULE
Schedule Sponsor
Friday , January 30
Women's Tennis 
vs. Cardinal Stritch
7:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
Saturday , January 31
Women's Tennis 
at Marquette
5:00 PM
Milwaukee, Wis.
 
Thursday , February 12
Women's Tennis 
vs. Utah State
8:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
Saturday , February 21
Women's Tennis 
at Bradley
TBA
Galesburg, Ill.
 
Women's Tennis 
at Western Illinois
TBA
Galesburg, Ill.
 
Saturday , February 28
Women's Tennis 
at IPFW
1:00 PM
Fort Wayne, Ind.
 
Sunday , March 01
Women's Tennis 
at IUPUI
9:00 AM
Indianapolis, Ind.
 
Friday , March 13
Women's Tennis 
vs. Milwaukee
6:30 PM
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
Saturday , March 21
Women's Tennis 
at Detroit
TBA
Detroit, Mich.
 
Sunday , March 22
Women's Tennis 
at Oakland
TBA
Rochester, Mich.
 
Saturday , March 28
Women's Tennis 
vs. UW-La Crosse
12:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
Women's Tennis 
vs. St. Norbert
7:00 PM
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
Friday , April 03
Women's Tennis 
at UIC
TBA
Griffith, Ind.
 
Saturday , April 04
Women's Tennis 
at Valparaiso
TBA
Valparaiso, Ind.
 
Saturday , April 11
Women's Tennis 
vs. Cleveland State
6:30 PM
Green Bay, Wis. (Western Racquet)
 
ON-DEMAND VIDEO
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
STAY CONNECTED

EMAIL
SIGN UP

FOLLOW ON
FACEBOOK

Cellcom
Fleet Farm
Menominee
Packers Shop
Prevea
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
WMMB
Gallagher's Pizza
Buffalo Wild Wings
United Press
Fox Communities Credit Union
Country Inn Suites
Diamonds & Golds
Renards Cheese
Weidner Center
WNFL
Yellow Pages
TWC Sports