Article Image
The Phoenix men prevailed in the 200 free relay to secure the win over UIC
Courtesy: -

Green Bay Swimming Squads Nab League Wins Against UIC

Courtesy: Green Bay Athletics
         
Release: January 11, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

By: Ryan Hartwig (@GBHartwig)

GREEN BAY, Wis. (GreenBayPhoenix.com) – A long layoff from competition and a demanding training trip to Florida didn’t prevent the Phoenix from performing well on Saturday afternoon, as the Green Bay men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams picked up Horizon League dual victories over UIC at the Peter F. Dorschel Natatorium.

Participating in their first meet since late November, the Phoenix swimmers and divers followed their annual 10-day trip to The Sunshine State with a 191-106 win on the women’s side and an exciting 159-141 triumph on the men’s side. Green Bay claimed 12 of 16 women’s events to run away with the victory, while the Phoenix and Flames split the 16 men’s events, with Green Bay’s depth proving to be the difference-maker.

“I was really pleased with how we performed after coming back from a tough trip to Florida where we really trained hard,” Phoenix head coach Jim Merner said. “We haven’t really had any rest since we’ve been back, and we worked very hard in practice yesterday, so it was great to see how well we did.”

The women’s squad is still unbeaten in 2013-14, owning a 6-0 dual meet record to go along with two invite victories. The men’s squad improved to 3-2 in dual meets with the win, and picked up its first win over UIC in nearly a decade.  

Senior Parker Wolf (Kohler, Wis.) was a four-time winner on the women’s side, taking both the 50 (24.23) and 100 (52.69) freestyle races and also anchoring the winning 200 medley (1:47.18) and 200 free (1:38.24) relay squads.

Freshmen Alyssa Udean (Brooklyn Center, Minn.) and Natalie Neuwirth (Stevens Point, Wis.) also had strong meets on the women’s side, as Udean won the 200 butterfly (2:08.60) and 1000 freestyle (10:30.65), and Neuwirth finished first in the 200 backstroke (2:08.51) and 200 IM (2:12.90).

Other individual winners for the Phoenix women were Racheal Weiland (Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.) in the 200 free (1:54.97), Emily Gomez (Burlington, Wis.) in the 100 back, Crystal Franzwa (Winona, Minn.) in the 1-meter dive (247.97) and Anna Gomez (Burlington, Wis.) in the 500 freestyle (5:07.73).

The men’s competition came down to the final event, with UIC needing to place both first and second in the 200 free relay in order to win. The Phoenix secured the victory with an impressive showing in the final race, as Casey Murphy (Sun Prairie, Wis.), Ben Loeffelholz (Dubuque, Iowa), Cole Hackney (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) and Evan Hill (Jefferson, Wis.) touched in first at 1:25.98.

Sophomore Willem Poelmans (Hasselt, Belgium) continued his strong season with two more wins, taking both the 200 free (1:43.06) and 500 free (4:45.99). Also winning two individual races was junior Ryan Korslin (Rudolph, Wis.), who claimed the 100 (57.57) and 200 (2:09.59) breaststroke events.

Other winners for the Phoenix men were Alex Jenness (Prior Lake, Minn.) in the 100 back (53.47) and Sean Leverton (Blaine, Minn.) in the 1-meter dive, accumulating an impressive score of 277.50.

Green Bay continues its stretch of four straight home meets next Friday when it hosts Valparaiso at 6 p.m. at the Dorschel Natatorium.

#

For the latest and most up-to-date information on Green Bay Athletics, please visit GreenBayPhoenix.com.

Follow us on Twitter: @GBPhoenix and @GBPhoenixSwim and @GBHartwig

Like Green Bay Phoenix Swimming & Diving and Green Bay Phoenix Athletics on Facebook.

SCHEDULE
Schedule Sponsor
Friday , February 06
Softball 
at Southern Utah
11:00 AM
Cedar Falls, Iowa
 
Softball 
at North Dakota State
1:15 PM
Cedar Falls, Iowa
 
Saturday , February 07
Softball 
at UNI
5:15 PM
Cedar Falls, Iowa
 
Softball 
at UNI
7:30 PM
Cedar Falls, Iowa
 
Sunday , February 08
Softball 
at Iowa
10:00 AM
Cedar Falls, Iowa
 
Friday , March 06
Softball 
at Southeast Missouri State
12:00 PM
Cape Girardeau, Mo.
 
Saturday , March 07
Softball 
at Western Illinois
10:00 AM
Cape Girardeau, Mo.
 
Softball 
at Northern Kentucky
4:00 PM
Cape Girardeau, Mo.
 
Sunday , March 08
Softball 
at Northern Kentucky
10:00 AM
Cape Girardeau, Mo.
 
Friday , March 13
Softball 
at Lehigh (Field 2)
9:00 AM
Tampa, Fla.
 
Softball 
at Rutgers (Field 2)
11:15 AM
Tampa, Fla.
 
Saturday , March 14
Softball 
at Western Michigan (Field 9)
11:15 AM
Tampa, Fla.
 
Softball 
at South Florida (Field 9)
4:15 PM
Tampa, Fla.
 
Sunday , March 15
Softball 
at Yale (Field 3)
9:00 AM
Tampa, Fla.
 
Softball 
at St. Joes (Field 3)
11:15 AM
Tampa, Fla.
 
ON-DEMAND VIDEO
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
STAY CONNECTED

EMAIL
SIGN UP

FOLLOW ON
FACEBOOK

Cellcom
Fleet Farm
Menominee
Packers Shop
Prevea
S&L Motors
Ticket Star
WMMB
Gallagher's Pizza
Buffalo Wild Wings
United Press
Weidner Center
WNFL
Fox Communities Credit Union
Country Inn Suites
Diamonds & Golds
Renards Cheese